2018 METROPOLITAN MUSIC FESTIVAL WINNERS

BEST PERFORMERS

Kayleigh Kim - solo string, violin

Joshua Yezhao Chen - solo piano

Hana Lee - solo wind, flute

PIANO CATEGORY
 

Group A

1st place: Ella Si
2nd place: Olivia Herr

3rd place: Jeremy Ku

Honorable Mention: Kate Lee

Honorable Mention: Claire Ahn

Honorable Mention: Valentina Coppola

Group B

1st place: Claire Wang

2nd place: Christina Hou

2nd place: Terry Sheiko​

3rd place: Hannah Phillippy

Honorable Mention: Benjamin Wandow

 

Group C

1st place: Evan Suk

2nd place: Connor Kim

Honorable Mention: Leo Coppola

Honorable Mention: Aaron Hitaj

Honorable Mention: Jaden Kwak

Honorable Mention: Alex Cho

Group D

1st place: Nathan Park

2nd place: Joseph J. Yoon

2nd place: Kayla Chun

3rd place: Amelia Duan

Honorable Mention: Eric Kwon

Honorable Mention: Ray Zhao

Group E

1st place: Jaime Moon

2nd place: Olivia Kwun​

3rd place: Timothy Oh

3rd place: David Ahn

Honorable Mention: Finley Chong

Group F

1st place: Reyna Kim

2nd place: Sophie Zhao

2nd place: Henry Golden

3rd place: Christopher Ren

3rd place: Kevin Shen

3rd place: Reemey Ghermay

Group G

1st place: Paige Zhu

2nd place: Enya Ma

2nd place: Brandon Liu

3rd place: Anthony Wei

Honorable Mention: Jonathan Kwun

Group H

1st place: Melanie Guo

2nd place: Leah Wu

3rd place: Michael Zhou

Honorable Mention: Irene Park

Honorable Mention: Ethan Mao

Honorable Mention: Antan Fenley

Group I

1st place: Ryan Shin

2nd place: Serene Zhu

3rd place: Raymond Cheng​

Honorable Mention: Morgan Li

Honorable Mention: Jun Park

Honorable Mention: Gabriel Eraso

Group J

1st place: Anna Kim

2nd place: Audrey Wandow

3rd place: Jocelyn Yuan​

Honorable Mention: Lily Choi

Honorable Mention: Brian T. Park

Honorable Mention: Hannah Y Kim

Group K

1st place: Jaden Li

1st place: Chris Jia

2nd place: David Egge

2nd place: Anthony Xu

3rd place: Julia Young

Honorable Mention: Christopher Tu

Group L

1st place: Kyle H. Cho

2nd place: Julian Freisinger

3rd place: James Yoon

3rd place: Collin Park 

Honorable Mention: Meley Ghermey

Honorable Mention: Sanchali Banerjee

Group M

1st place: Joshua Yezhao Chen

2nd place: Hyunbin Yu

3rd place: Irene Kim

Honorable Mention: Sean Lee

Honorable Mention: Mandy Guo

Honorable Mention: Katie Xiang

Group N

1st place: Samantha Ye

2nd place: Bentham Hu​

3rd place: Katelyn Park

3rd place: Tyler Om​

Honorable Mention: Han-min Cho

Honorable Mention: Naveen Ramamurthy

Honorable Mention: Michelle Kim

Group O

1st place: Brandon Kwon

2nd place: Julia Yue

2nd place: Richard Luo

3rd place: Ella Phillippy

3rd place: Elsa Li

3rd place: Karen Yhim

Group P

1st place: William Lu

2nd place: Zachary Edenbaum

3rd place: Susie Park

3rd place: Ahan Patani

Honorable Mention: Thao-Hien Nguyen

Group Q

1st place: Danielle Lee

2nd place: Ethan Benadon

Honorable Mention: Sofia Tasikas

Honorable Mention: Abigail Pak

Honorable Mention: Megan Chen

Group R

1st place: Daniel Wu

2nd place: Rachel Park

3rd place: Emily Liu

Honorable Mention: Chelsea Tu

Group S

1st place: Pascal Sossou

2nd place: An Tran

2nd place: Bryan Zhang

3rd place: Fei Collins

3rd place: Ethan Phan​

Honorable Mention: Bertrand Zhu

Honorable Mention: Samantha Leventis

Group T

1st place: Michael Yoo

2nd place: Hana Wang

3rd place: Sebastian Lu

Group U

1st place: Sarah Na

2nd place: Caleb Kim

2nd place: Kenneth Wang

3rd place: Hee Yon Park

3rd place: Eleanor Zang

 

WINDS/BRASS CATEGORY

Flute

1st place: Nita Jay

1st place: Rachel Son

1st place: Hana Lee

2nd place: Joanne Fan

2nd place: Katie Jeong

2nd place: Michelle Shen​

3rd place: Yeinn Renee Kim

3rd place: Lisette Joo

3rd place: Elizabeth Li

French Horn

1st place: Eric Oh

2nd place: Andrew Kim

Oboe

1st place: Jason Lee

Trumpet

2nd place: Noah Lee

3rd place: Sang-Woo Hwang

STRINGS CATEGORY

Violin

1st place: Alexander Moon

1st place: Erin Yi

1st place: Raymond Lim

1st place: Yuna Chun

1st place: Kayleigh Kim

1st place: Jaimie Lwin

2nd place: Jianna Yoon

2nd place: Lindsey Lee

2nd place: Eon Jeong

2nd place: Barry Jie

2nd place: Kaitlyn Kim

2nd place: Samantha Lu

2nd place: Alexander Choi

2nd place: Janice Lee

3rd place: Audrey Lim

3rd place: Daniel Bae

3rd place: Roselyn Bi

3rd place: Katherine Song

3rd place: Isabelle Park

3rd place: Taiki Fukui​

Honorable Mention: Ashley Kim

Honorable Mention: Maddie Yi

Honorable Mention: Zara Walker

Honorable Mention: Chloe Kiwon Lee

Honorable Mention: Irene Kim

Honorable Mention: David Wen

Honorable Mention: Rayna Kim

Honorable Mention: Isis Pirrone

Honorable Mention: Gracie Yoon

Honorable Mention: Evan Mao

 

Viola

1st place: Jada Walker

1st place: Brian Kim

1st place: Maxwell Zhang

1st place: Alice Song

2nd place: Lina Seo

2nd place: Amy Tang

3rd place: Alvin Lee

3rd place: Ashley Ahn

 

Cello

1st place: Prestin Kim

1st place: Ethan Oh

2nd place: Emma Walker

2nd place: Caleb Fan

2nd place: Jacob Lee

2nd place: Joshua Fan

2nd place: Olivia Bond

3rd place: Aaron Hwang

3rd place: Daniel D. Lee

3rd place: Luke Walker

3rd place: Megan Chen

3rd place: Allen Yoo

 


PIANO CHAMBER CATEGORY

 

Group A

1st place: Lily Runkle / Alice Zhang / John Cao

2nd place: John Cao / Lily Runkle

3rd place: Jaime Moon / Timothy Oh

Honorable Mention: Clare Hwang / Rachel Shin

Group B

​1st place: John Cao / Alice Zhang

2nd place: Enya Ma / Christopher Ren

3rd place: Lily Runkle / Alice Zhang

3rd place: Kelly Wang / Samuel Yang

Honorable Mention: Kelly Wang / Chloe Ma

Group C

​1st place: Ryan Shin / Sophie Huang​

2nd place: Melanie Guo / Jocelyn Yuan

2nd place: Isadora Liu / Anne Wang / Anthony Ren

3rd place: Hannah Y Kim / Jun Park

Honorable Mention: Isadora Liu / Anne Wang / Lillian Zhao

Group D

​1st place: Naveen Ramamurthy / Ahan Patani

2nd place: Anthony Ren / Anne Wang

3rd place: Naveen Ramamurthy / Ahan Patani / Lillian Zhao​

Honorable Mention: Danny Mitchell / Timothy Mitchell

Honorable Mention: Anne Wang / Lillian Zhao

Honorable Mention: Anne Wang / Isadora Liu

Group E

​1st place: Liwen Tran / Stefanie Wang / Anne Wang

2nd place: Stefanie Wang / Liwen Tran / Naveen Ramamurthy

3rd place: Sherry Chen / Liwen Tran / Kylie Chen

Honorable Mention: Sherry Chen / Kylie Chen

Group F

​1st place: Isabella Tang / Flora Ye

2nd place: Liwen Tran / Yolanda Li

3rd place: Yolanda Li / Danny Mitchell

Honorable Mention: Stefanie Wang / Liwen Tran

Honorable Mention: Yolanda Li / Kylie Gong


WINDS/BRASS CHAMBER CATEGORY
 

​1st place: Sarah Yi / Chloe Zhao / Amanda Welch / Romita Chattaraj

2nd place: Joanne Fan / Emily Cheng / Jessica Chen / Sophia Shiu / Katherine Yu

STRING CHAMBER CATEGORY

​1st place: Kayleigh Kim / Matthew Cummings / Hana Wang

2nd place: Noel Jones / Stephanie Dragoi / Anna Lee / Caleb Zhao

2nd place: Noel Jones / Brickman Jones / Lincoln Jones

2nd place: Daniel Hwang / Jaewoo Chung / Ethan Oh / Justin Yi

2nd place: Natalie Hsieh / Olesia Soukhoveev / Joey Hsieh

3rd place: Emily Liu / Lindsey Lim / Rachel Alcazar / Joey Hsieh​

Honorable Mention: Chloe Lee / Justin Lee

Honorable Mention: David Wang / Layla Crist / Margaret Chen / Sofia Grundy

© 2023 by Young Musicians Inspiring Change

  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Instagram Icon