2019 YMIC INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION WINNERS

GRAND PRIZE WINNERS

String: Romain-Olivier Gray (Cello), student of David Hardy

Woodwind/Brass: Angela Shen (Clarinet), student of Albert Hunt

BEST TEACHERS

David Hardy

Albert Hunt

Olga Khroulevitch

Susan Brandt

STRING CATEGORY

Elementary I
1st place: Lilia Li (Violin), student of Swiatoslaw Kuznik & Amy Beth Horman

2nd place: Claire Li-Chang (Violin), student of Olga Khroulevitch


3rd place: Yui Puttkammer (Violin), student of Lya Stern

Honorable Mention:Rebecca Du (Cello), student of Vasily Popov


 

Elementary II
1st place: Bryan Hsu (Violin), student of Ricardo Cyncynates

2nd place: Julia Li (Violin), student of Swiatoslaw Kuznik & Amy Beth Horman

3rd place: Chloe Lee (Violin), student of Lya Stern

Honorable Mention: Yuri Popov (Violin), student of Irina Briskin

Honorable Mention: Eon Jeong (Violin), student of Olga Khroulevitch

Junior
1st place: Hannah Jeong (Violin), student of Olga Khroulevitch
2nd place: Nicole Leonidov (Violin), student of Olga Khroulevitch
3rd place: Melody Qian (Violin), student of Olga Khroulevitch
Honorable Mention: Yuna Chun (Violin), student of Miae Jeon

Senior
1st place: Romain-Olivier Gray (Cello), student of David Hardy
2nd place: Yanglan Xu (Violin), student of Olga Khroulevitch
3rd place: Anna Shin (Viola), student of Maria Montano
Honorable Mention: Alyssa Kim (Violin), student of Lya Stern
Honorable Mention: Daniel Hwang (Violin), student of James Stern

 

 


CHAMBER MUSIC CATEGORY

1st place: Charlene Shiu & Preston Steimel (Violin/Piano), coached by Alice Ma
2nd place: Evan Proudkii, Bryan Hsu, & Vladislav Popov (Piano/Violin/Cello), coached by Ralitza Patcheva

 

 

 


WINDS/BRASS CATEGORY

Elementary II
1st place: Kyle H. Cho (Oboe), student of Julia Allal
2nd place: Daniel Yeum (Oboe), student of Trevor Mowry
3rd place: Ella Liu (Flute), student of Susan Brandt
Honorable Mention: Sophie Zhao (Clarinet), student of Albert Hunt

Junior
1st place: Angela Shen (Clarinet), student of Albert Hunt
2nd place: Amy Hwang (Flute), student of Leah Arsenault Barrick
3rd place: Jimmy Yeum (Clarinet), student of Albert Hunt
Honorable Mention: Junwoo Kim (Clarinet), student of Emily Coile

Senior
1st place: Daniel Coile (Clarinet), student of Emily Coile
2nd place: Mei Yuzuki (Flute), student of Susan Brandt
3rd place: Romita Chattaraj (Flute), student of Susan Brandt
Honorable Mention: Tsach C. Mackey (Clarinet), student of Albert Hunt

© 2023 by Young Musicians Inspiring Change

  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Instagram Icon