METROPOLITAN MUSIC FESTIVAL WINNERS

2020

CLASSICAL

BEST PERFORMER

Daniel Y. Kim, Piano (Wen-Yin Chan)

Allen Yoo, Cello (Tanya Anisimova) 

Joshua Kucharski, Trumpet (Raymond Mase)

 

SPECIAL JURY AWARD

Anh Vu, Piano (Jaewon Lee)  

Andrew Lin, Piano (Kuei-I Wu)

Hanchi Yao, Piano  (San-Qing Lu Bennaman)   

Jiwon Ahn, Piano  (Eunjung Kim)

Sarah Cho, Ella Phillippy & Danielle Lee, Piano Chamber (JeongEun Park Kang)

Kyle Ryu, Cello (Kenneth Law) 

Joshua Fan, Cello (Laurien Laufman)

Sean Ziyan Guo, Flute (Carolyn Oh)

 

 

 

Piano Solo Category 

Grades K-1

1st Place:

Anna Tang

Belinda Zhu

Kinsley Ahn

 

2nd Place:

Anna Ruan

Ken Xu

Chuanqian Gao

 

3rd Place:

Sophia Chung

Minka Wu

Kelly Ye

 

Honorable Mention:

William Wang

Shaheer Khurram

Theodore Sheiko

 

Grades 2-3

1st Place:

Aiden Jang

Ian KIm

Angie Zhu

Karissa Lin

Nathan Kim

Roy Kwak

 

2nd Place:

Elissa Ahdi

Chloe Cheng
Hilo Hsin

Bella In

Claire Ahn

Isabelle Wang

 

3rd Place:

Jolyn Niu

Yuxin Jia

Ethan Yao

Lucas Cho

Clara Eom

Ted Oh

 

Honorable Mention:

Angeline Bone

Kaylee Gibson

Leo Chen

Hailey KIm

Claire Feng

Yiran Xu

Ethan Chen

Rachel Wu

Olivia Herr

Ethan Zhang

 

Grades 4-5

1st Place:

Terry Sheiko

Anh Vu* 

Daren Feng

Yunbo Li

Andrew Lin* 

Finley Chong

Aiden Ahn

Henchi Yao* 

Ella Wan

 

2nd Place:

Forest Lan

Ethan Zhao

Ethan Cho

Jenny Wang

Elly Zhou

Felicia Chen

Timothy Oh

Kevin Shen

Lena Wu

 

3rd Place:

Sonia Cupala

Emery Que

Suah Kwon

Evan Suk

Walter Brobson

Benjamin Wandow

Zoey Lee

Sanjeer Belle Trichur

Damian Lee

 

Honorable Mention:

Sophia Wang

Avery Haseley

Christina Hou

Adeline Middleton

Emily Ye

Jamie Moon

Sophia Chang

Iris Yao

Seine Lee

Hannah Do

Claire Wang

Erin Kwak

Benjamin Wang

 

Grades 6-7

1st place:

Madison Chung

Tristan Park

Jiaying Ying

Ryan Shin

Eileen Zhuge

Rhema Du

Issac Won

Caroline Fu

Sophie Huang

 

2nd Place:

Sophie Zhao

Richard Lee

Divya Laddha

Ian Ha

Christopher Ren

Michael Zhou

Enya Ma

Anna Zhou

Raghav Belle Trichur

 

3rd Place:

Serena Zhu

Jason Chang

Samuel Ko

Tony (Anthony) Yoon

Irene Park

Sophia Wang

Sophie Li

Morgan Li

Paige Zhu

 

Honorable Mention:

Jocelyn Yuan

Isabella Kang

Aaron Hwang

Chloe Sim

Anna Chinnam

Allison Hwang

Alyson Nguyen

Evangeline Lin

Daisy Lin

Luke Wang

Ruby Diao

Nori Hsin

Fernando Joaquin Meza

Zijing Wu

Audrey Wandow

 

Grades 8-9

1st place:

Chance Hattrick

Josie Chong

Irene Kim

Chloe Middleton

Julia Young

Kyle Cho

 

2nd Place:

Dylan Schenker

James Yoon

Ashley Ding

Ethan Tran

Josh Chen

Christopher Pishvaian

 

3rd Place:

Yunyi Ling

Jihae Jun

Christian Yoon

Johanna Shin

Collin Park

Zabrina Lee

 

Honorable Mention:

Naomi Omori

Alex Hwang

Xinyi Xie

Naveen Ramamurthy

Sanchali Benerjee

Ashlee Nguyen

Katelyn Park

Clara Kim

 

Grades 10-12

1st Place:

Esther Tang

Claire Deng

Michael Canady

Daniel Y. Kim* 

Rebecca Fan

Alex Phan

Jiwon Ahn* 

 

2nd Place:

Elaine Chang

Daniel Fu

Karen Yhim

Nicole Papenfuss

Jason Wang

Elsa Li

Ethan Phan

 

3rd Place:

Theodore Yi

Kenneth Duong

Daniel Wu

Ethan Asael Benadon

Ariel Yang

Anastasia Leonidov

Samuel Veliveli

 

Honorable Mention:

Luke Frankel

Daniel Mitchell

Phoebe Hong

Ethan Schenker

Hyun June Cho

Michael Sun

Ahan Patani

Alicia Kang

 

 

Solo Strings Category

Grades 2-3

1st Place:

Yuni Lee

 

2nd Place:

Taeeun Kim

 

3rd Place:

Audrey Lim

 

Honorable Mention:

Hayden KIm

Ayman Bourar

 

Grades 4-5

1st Place:

Amelia Baisden

Laura Lee

 

2nd Place:

Abigail Yi

Andy Wu

 

3rd Place:

Angel Li

Euna Kim

 

Honorable Mention:

Ella Wu

Madison Yi

 

Grades 6-7

1st Place:

Caleb Fan

Raymond Lim

Edwin Chung

 

2nd Place:

Sofia Burbano

Lindsey Lee

Aaron Hwang

 

3rd Place:

Samuel Ko

Irene Kim

Benjamin Kwon

 

Honorable Mention:

Valeria Lai
 

Grades 8-9 

1st place:

David Wang

Emma Zou

Kyle Ryu*

Joshua Fan*

 

2nd Place:

Yuna Chun

Yunyi Ling

Mona Zhu

 

3rd Place;

Kaitlyn Kim

James KIm

Calvin Lee

 

Honorable Mention:

Katherine Song

Jinsol Park

Joseph Kim

 

Grades 10-12

1st Place;

Gracie Yoon

Rachel Choo

Allen Yoo*

 

2nd Place:

Brandon Yoon

Adrian Kim

Jihwan Kim

 

3rd Place:

Rachel Lee

Josephine Lee

 

Honorable Mention:

Sarah Kang

Felix Lawall

Jacqueline Cao

 

Solo Woodwinds/Brass Category

Grades 5-6

1st Place:

Sean Ziyan Guo*

 

2nd Place:

Diane Liu

 

3rd Place:

Sophie Zhao

 

Honorable Mention:

Issac Won

 

Grades 7-8

1st Place:

Emma Li

 

2nd Place:

Kyle Cho

 

3rd Place:

Yeo "Daniel" Yeum

 

Honorable Mention:

Rachel Yi

Nathan Le

 

Grades 9-10

1st Place:

Angela Shen

Jason Lee

Catherine Nan

Hyun June Cho

 

2nd Place:

Joseph Ahn

Joanne Fan

Yeinn Kim

James Yi

 

3rd Place:

Junwoo Kim

Yifan Li

Jiwoo Hwang

Brayden Wang

 

Honorable Mention:

Christopher Chong

Rachel Wang

Juri Sho

Charlie Renze

 

Grades 11-12

1st Place:

Joshua Kucharski*

 

2nd Place:

Emily Wang

 

3rd Place:

Sami Kang

 

Honorable mention:

Yoshiki Shimokawa

Jimmy Yeum

 

 

Piano Chamber Category

1st Place:

Sarah Cho, Ella Phillippy & Danielle Lee* 

 

2nd Place:

Stefanie Wang & Anne Wang

 

3rd Place:

Daniel Mitchell & Yolanda Li

 

Honorable Mention:

Naveen Ramamurthy & Yolanda Li

Kylie Gong & Isadora Liu

Stefanie Wang & Naveen Ramamurthy

 

 

Other Chamber Category:

 

1st Place:

Noel Jones, Brickman Jones & Lincoln Jones

 

2nd Place:

Brandon Yoon & Tyler Yoon

GOSPEL

BEST PERFORMER

Collin Park, Piano (Ju Young Lee)

 

SPECIAL JURY AWARD

Susie Park, Piano (Ju Young Lee)

Erin Yi, Violin (Sarah Lee)

Kyle Ryu, Cello & Ellie Kwak, Piano (Mi Hyang Joo)

 

 

 

Piano Solo Category 

Grades 1-3:

1st Place:

Nathan KIm

 

2nd Place:

Bella In

 

3rd place:

Clara Eom

Meena Oliver

Elisha Kang

Ken Xu

Heelle Jang

 

Grades 4-6:

1st Place:

Samuel Rhee

 

2nd Place:

Rachel Wu

 

3rd Place:

Aaron Eom

Harold Lin

 

Grades 7-9:

1st Place: 

Collin Park*

 

2nd Place:

Irene Park

 

3rd Place:

Naveen Ramamurthy

 

Grades 10-12:

1st Place:

Susie Park*

 

2nd Place:

Rachel Park

 

3rd Place:

Kylie Gong

Anthony Ren

 

 

Solo Strings Category

1st Place:

Erin Yi*

 

2nd Place:

Gracie Yoon

 

Solo Woodwinds/Brass Category

1st Place:  

Heewon Jang

 

 

Traditional Piano Chamber Category

Grades 5-8:

1st Place:

Daniel Mitchell & Timothy Mitchell

 

Grades 9-12:

1st Place:

Stefanie Wang & Anne Wang

 

2nd Place:

Stefanie Wang & Naveen Ramamurthy

 

3rd Place:

Naveen Ramamurthy & Yolanda Li

Kylie Gong & Isadora Liu

Daniel Mitchell & Yolanda Li

Anthony Ren & Isadora Liu

 

Virtual Piano Chamber Category

1st Place:

Isabella Tang & Flora Ye

 

Other Chamber Category

1st Place:

Kyle Ryu & Ellin Kwak*

Sarah Kang & Clara Kim

2019

BEST PERFORMERS (invited to perform at the YMIC Winners' Concert at Carnegie Hall - July 3, 2020 at 8:00 pm) 

Andrew Jiang, piano (San-Qing Lu Bennaman)

Brian Kim , piano (Jaewon Lee)

Bryan Hsu, violin (Ricardo Cyncynates)

Krystal Wu, clarinet (Albert Hunt)

BEST PERFORMERS  - ALTERNATE (invited to perform at Bulgarian Music Society Concert - Young Musical Stars Showcase at the Embassy of the Republic of Bulgaria - April 24, 2020 at 7:00 pm)

Jinghan Savitski, piano (Artur Aksenov)

Alice Yacubovich, piano (Miri Frenkel-Yacubovich)

Daniel Wu, piano (Dr. JeongEun Park Kang)

Andrew Gray, violin (Lya Stern)

Cheryl Zhang, flute (Amal Gochenour)

Emily Zhang & Mark Li, piano chamber (Olga Kuperstein )

PIANO CATEGORY
 

Group A

1st place: Belinda Zhu
2nd place: Angie Zhu

3rd place: Ethan Yao

Honorable Mention: Claire Feng

Group B

1st place: Ken Xu

1st place: Nora Ma

2nd place: Maya Guo

3rd place: Madeline Wang

Honorable Mention: Grace Yue

 

Group C

1st place: Alexander Liu

2nd place: Andrew Lin

3rd place: Alice Xue

Honorable Mention: Amy Xu

Honorable Mention: Bella In

Group D

1st place: Clara Eom

2nd place: Benjamin Wandow

2nd place: Christina Hou

2nd place: Claire Ahn

Honorable Mention: Casey Yoon

Honorable Mention: Elisha Kang

Group E

1st place: Connor Kim

1st place: Ella Si

1st place: Ethan Zhao

3rd place: Evan Suk

Honorable Mention: Erin Kwak

Honorable Mention: Genevieve Simpson-Sundell

Group F

1st place: Ian Kim

2nd place: Hanchi Yao

3rd place: Iris Yao

Honorable mention: Hannha Tang

Honorable mention: Harmony kim

Group G

1st place: Jenny Wang

2nd place: Jaden Kwak

3rd place: James Villareal

Honorable Mention: Charles Golden

Honorable Mention: Isabelle Wang

Group H

1st place: Jinghan Savitski

2nd place: Julia Qu

3rd place: Judy Liu

Honorable Mention: Jenny Yu

Honorable Mention: Joy Liang

Group I

1st place: Lewei He

2nd place: Kaylia McCabe

3rd place: Kaelyn Jia

Honorable Mention: Matthew Chan

Group J

1st place: Melinda Wang

3rd place: Rachel Wu

Honorable Mention: Nathan Liu

Honorable Mention: Rachel Shin

Group K

2nd place: Suah Kwon

3rd place: Samuel Rhee

Honorable Mention: Randy Wang

Honorable Mention: Rinzin Phuntsokyi

Group L

1st place: Daniel Chung

2nd place: Youran Wang

3rd place: Terry Sheiko

Honorable Mention: Yuan Fu

Group M

1st place: Brandon Liu

2nd place: Enya Ma

2nd place: Henry Golden

3rd place: Emery Que

Honorable Mention: Ashley Liu

Honorable Mention: Russell Dlugosz

Group N

1st place: Adeline Middleton

2nd place: Anna Zhou

3rd place: Christopher Ren

Honorable Mention: Ann Zhu

Honorable Mention: Caitlyn Kim

Group O

1st place: Eileen Zhuge

2nd place: Claire Sim

3rd place: Daisy Lin

3rd place: Daren Feng

Honorable Mention: Claire Hong

Group P

1st place: Elly Zhou

2nd place: Jaime Moon

2nd place: Sophie Zhao

3rd place: Finley Chong

3rd place: Issac won

Group Q

1st place: Joseph Yoon

2nd place: Jonathan Kwun

3rd place: Kyle Li

Honorable Mention: Kaylynn Yuan

Honorable Mention: Luke Wang

Group R

1st place: Madison Chung

2nd place: Mina Chang

3rd place: Olivia Kwun

Honorable Mention: Nicholas Le

Honorable Mention: Nishant Kandadai

Group S

1st place: Paige Zhu

2nd place: Timothy Oh

3rd place: Ray Zhao

Honorable Mention: Reyna Kim

Honorable Mention: Ryan Kim

Group T

1st place: Andrew Jiang

2nd place: Alexander Doan

3rd place: Antan Fenley

Honorable Mention: Mahilan Guha

Honorable Mention: Audrey Wandow

Group U

1st place: Clara Kim

2nd place: Brian Park

3rd place: Collin Park

Honorable Mention: Bella Kang

Honorable Mention: Christopher Tu

Group V1

1st place: Dylan Schenker 

2nd place: Irene Park

3rd place: Jocelyn Yuan

Honorable Mention: Eric Zhang

Honorable Mention: Halin Kim

Group V2

1st place: Kyle Cho

2nd place: Morgan Li

3rd place: Julian Freisinger

Honorable Mention: Leah Wu

Group W

1st place: Sophie Huang

2nd place: Serene Zhu

3rd place: Phu Tran

Honorable Mention: Sanchali Banerjee

Group X

1st place: Hannah Choi

1st place: Yiting Sun

2nd place: Danielle Carr

3rd place: Sophie W. Huang

Honorable Mention: Xinyi Xie

Group Y1

1st place: Alice Yacubovich

2nd place: Arushi Srinivasan

3rd place: Evan Proudkii

Honorable Mention: Mandy Guo

Group Y2

1st place: Claire Deng 

2nd place: Chloe Middleton

3rd place: Bentham Hu

Group Y3

1st place: Hyun June Cho

2nd place: Eric Zeng

3rd place: Susie Park

Honorable Mention: Ethan Schenker 

Group Y4

1st place: Julia Yue

2nd place: Katelyn Park

3rd place: Karen Yhim

Honorable Mention: Irene Kim

Honorable Mention: Julie Kim

Group Y5

1st place: Richard Luo

2nd place: Rebecca Fan

3rd place: Han-min Cho

Group Y6

1st place: William Lu

2nd place: Ahan Patani

3rd place: Alexander Hwang

Honorable Mention: Naveen Ramamurthy

Group Z1

1st place: Brian Kim

2nd place: An Tran

3rd place: Antara Hebbar

Honorable Mention: Anastasia Leonidov

Honorable Mention: Bertrand Zhu

Group Z2

1st place: Daniel Wu

2nd place: Fei Collins

3rd place: Emily Liu

Honorable Mention: Chelsea Tu

Honorable Mention: Daniel Chen

Group Z3

1st place: Grace Chen

2nd place: Michael Canady

3rd place: Jason Wang

Honorable Mention: Pascal Sossou

Group Z4

1st place: Phoebe Hong

2nd place: Stefanie Wang

 

WINDS/BRASS CATEGORY

Flute

1st place: Cheryl Zhang

2nd place: Grace Yu

3rd place: Ashley Liu

3rd place: Joanne Fan

Honorable Mention: Jessica Wang

Honorable Mention: Lydia Yeh

Clarinet

1st place: Krystal Wu

1st place: Sophie Zhao

3rd place: Phoebe Hong

Oboe

1st place: Daniel Yeum

2nd place: Kyle Cho

Honorable Mention: Faith Cheung

Trumpet

2nd place: Issac Won

3rd place: Eli Kim

STRINGS CATEGORY

Violin

1st place: Chloe Kim

1st place: Bryan Hsu

1st place: Andrew Gray

2nd place: Raymond Lim

2nd place: Faith Zhang

3rd place: Lawrence Du

3rd place: Irene Kim

3rd place: Yixuan Li

3rd place: Lindsey Lee

3rd place: Emily Liu

3rd place: Hana N. Lee

3rd place: Jason Lu

3rd place: Noel Jones

3rd place: Alyssa Kim

3rd place: Benjamin Choi

Honorable Mention: Rebecca Kim

Honorable Mention: Yuri Popov

Honorable Mention: Hannah Choi

Honorable Mention: Isabelle Park

Honorable Mention: Adeline Yu

 

Viola

3rd place: Garam Kim

3rd place: Rachel Choo

3rd place: Sumin Choi

 

Cello

1st place: Ella Wu

1st place: Christopher Chung

1st place: Joshua Fan

2nd place: Amelia Baisden

2nd place: Caleb Fan

2nd place: Olivia Bond

3rd place: Athena He

3rd place: Kathryn Choi

3rd place: Rebecca Du

3rd place: Joseph Kim

Honorable Mention: Vladislav Popov

Honorable Mention: Aaron Hwang

Honorable Mention: Benjamin Kwon 

Honorable Mention: Ian Chen

Honorable Mention: Irene Wiegand-Vera

Honorable Mention: Valerie Lai

Honorable Mention: Haram Kim

Honorable Mention: Jacob Shields

VOICE CATEGORY

1st place: Andy Lu


PIANO CHAMBER CATEGORY

 

Group A1

1st place: Chloe Kim / Connor Kim

2nd place: Clare Hwang / Clara Eom

3rd place: Eric Kwon / Aaron Eom

Group A2

​1st place: Audrey Liu / Ken Xu

2nd place: Timothy Mitchell / John Cao / Alice Zhang

3rd place: Patrick Yin / Audrey Liu

Group B

​1st place: Emily Zhang / Mark Li

2nd place: Hannah Choi / Clara Kim

3rd place: Anne Wang / Naveen Ramamurthy

Honorable Mention: Alexander Hwang / Allison Hwang

Honorable Mention: Alina Yin / John Cao

Group C

​1st place: John Cao / Alice Zhang

2nd place: Anthony Ren / John Cao / Alice Zhang

3rd place: Anthony Ren / Harold Lin

Honorable Mention: Kylie Gong  / Alice Zhang

Honorable Mention: Anthony Ren / John Cao

Group D

​1st place: William Lu / Alex Yang

1st place: Naveen Ramamurthy / Ahan Patani

2nd place: Naveen Ramamurthy / Flora Ye

2nd place: Stefanie Wang / Ahan Patani

3rd place: Danny Mitchell / Naveen Ramamurthy

Group E

​1st place: Stefanie Wang / Liwen Tran

2nd place: Danny Mitchell / Liwen Tran

3rd place: Ahan Patani / Liwen Tran

Honorable Mention: Anne Wang / Stefanie Wang / Ahan Patani

Honorable Mention: Anne Wang / Kylie Gong

Group F1

​1st place: Anne Wang / Stefanie Wang

1st place: Danny Mitchell / Yolanda Li

2nd place: Anne Wang / Stefanie Wang / Naveen Ramamurthy

2nd place: Anne Wang / Isadora Liu / Anthony Ren

3rd place: Kylie Gong / Yolanda Li 

Group F2

​1st place: Sarah Cho / Danielle Lee

2nd place: Anthony Ren / Isadora Liu

3rd place: Kylie Gong / Yolanda Li / Danny Mitchell

Honorable Mention: Anne Wang / Anthony Ren

 

OTHER CHAMBER CATEGORY

​1st place: Yuri Popov, violin / David Wang, violin / Rachel Grace Alcazar, viola / Elena Claire Bazala Kim, cello

​1st place: Olivia Bond, cello / Noah Portner, clarinet / Daniel Lee, piano

​1st place: Sarah Yi / Sara Manzano / Holly Zhao /  Amanda He, flute  quartet

 

2nd place: Emily Liu, violin / Lindsey Lim, violin / Michael Wang, viola / Joey Hsieh, cello

2nd place: Adeline Yu, violin /  Sabrina Su, cello / Ian Yu, piano

3rd place:  Bryan Hsu, violin / Vladislav Popov, cello / Evan Proudkii, piano

2018

BEST PERFORMERS

Kayleigh Kim - solo string, violin

Joshua Yezhao Chen - solo piano

Hana Lee - solo wind, flute

PIANO CATEGORY
 

Group A

1st place: Ella Si
2nd place: Olivia Herr

3rd place: Jeremy Ku

Honorable Mention: Kate Lee

Honorable Mention: Claire Ahn

Honorable Mention: Valentina Coppola

Group B

1st place: Claire Wang

2nd place: Christina Hou

2nd place: Terry Sheiko​

3rd place: Hannah Phillippy

Honorable Mention: Benjamin Wandow

 

Group C

1st place: Evan Suk

2nd place: Connor Kim

Honorable Mention: Leo Coppola

Honorable Mention: Aaron Hitaj

Honorable Mention: Jaden Kwak

Honorable Mention: Alex Cho

Group D

1st place: Nathan Park

2nd place: Joseph J. Yoon

2nd place: Kayla Chun

3rd place: Amelia Duan

Honorable Mention: Eric Kwon

Honorable Mention: Ray Zhao

Group E

1st place: Jaime Moon

2nd place: Olivia Kwun​

3rd place: Timothy Oh

3rd place: David Ahn

Honorable Mention: Finley Chong

Group F

1st place: Reyna Kim

2nd place: Sophie Zhao

2nd place: Henry Golden

3rd place: Christopher Ren

3rd place: Kevin Shen

3rd place: Reemey Ghermay

Group G

1st place: Paige Zhu

2nd place: Enya Ma

2nd place: Brandon Liu

3rd place: Anthony Wei

Honorable Mention: Jonathan Kwun

Group H

1st place: Melanie Guo

2nd place: Leah Wu

3rd place: Michael Zhou

Honorable Mention: Irene Park

Honorable Mention: Ethan Mao

Honorable Mention: Antan Fenley

Group I

1st place: Ryan Shin

2nd place: Serene Zhu

3rd place: Raymond Cheng​

Honorable Mention: Morgan Li

Honorable Mention: Jun Park

Honorable Mention: Gabriel Eraso

Group J

1st place: Anna Kim

2nd place: Audrey Wandow

3rd place: Jocelyn Yuan​

Honorable Mention: Lily Choi

Honorable Mention: Brian T. Park

Honorable Mention: Hannah Y Kim

Group K

1st place: Jaden Li

1st place: Chris Jia

2nd place: David Egge

2nd place: Anthony Xu

3rd place: Julia Young

Honorable Mention: Christopher Tu

Group L

1st place: Kyle H. Cho

2nd place: Julian Freisinger

3rd place: James Yoon

3rd place: Collin Park 

Honorable Mention: Meley Ghermey

Honorable Mention: Sanchali Banerjee

Group M

1st place: Joshua Yezhao Chen

2nd place: Hyunbin Yu

3rd place: Irene Kim

Honorable Mention: Sean Lee

Honorable Mention: Mandy Guo

Honorable Mention: Katie Xiang

Group N

1st place: Samantha Ye

2nd place: Bentham Hu​

3rd place: Katelyn Park

3rd place: Tyler Om​

Honorable Mention: Han-min Cho

Honorable Mention: Naveen Ramamurthy

Honorable Mention: Michelle Kim

Group O

1st place: Brandon Kwon

2nd place: Julia Yue

2nd place: Richard Luo

3rd place: Ella Phillippy

3rd place: Elsa Li

3rd place: Karen Yhim

Group P

1st place: William Lu

2nd place: Zachary Edenbaum

3rd place: Susie Park

3rd place: Ahan Patani

Honorable Mention: Thao-Hien Nguyen

Group Q

1st place: Danielle Lee

2nd place: Ethan Benadon

Honorable Mention: Sofia Tasikas

Honorable Mention: Abigail Pak

Honorable Mention: Megan Chen

Group R

1st place: Daniel Wu

2nd place: Rachel Park

3rd place: Emily Liu

Honorable Mention: Chelsea Tu

Group S

1st place: Pascal Sossou

2nd place: An Tran

2nd place: Bryan Zhang

3rd place: Fei Collins

3rd place: Ethan Phan​

Honorable Mention: Bertrand Zhu

Honorable Mention: Samantha Leventis

Group T

1st place: Michael Yoo

2nd place: Hana Wang

3rd place: Sebastian Lu

Group U

1st place: Sarah Na

2nd place: Caleb Kim

2nd place: Kenneth Wang

3rd place: Hee Yon Park

3rd place: Eleanor Zang

 

WINDS/BRASS CATEGORY

Flute

1st place: Nita Jay

1st place: Rachel Son

1st place: Hana Lee

2nd place: Joanne Fan

2nd place: Katie Jeong

2nd place: Michelle Shen​

3rd place: Yeinn Renee Kim

3rd place: Lisette Joo

3rd place: Elizabeth Li

French Horn

1st place: Eric Oh

2nd place: Andrew Kim

Oboe

1st place: Jason Lee

Trumpet

2nd place: Noah Lee

3rd place: Sang-Woo Hwang

STRINGS CATEGORY

Violin

1st place: Alexander Moon

1st place: Erin Yi

1st place: Raymond Lim

1st place: Yuna Chun

1st place: Kayleigh Kim

1st place: Jaimie Lwin

2nd place: Jianna Yoon

2nd place: Lindsey Lee

2nd place: Eon Jeong

2nd place: Barry Jie

2nd place: Kaitlyn Kim

2nd place: Samantha Lu

2nd place: Alexander Choi

2nd place: Janice Lee

3rd place: Audrey Lim

3rd place: Daniel Bae

3rd place: Roselyn Bi

3rd place: Katherine Song

3rd place: Isabelle Park

3rd place: Taiki Fukui​

Honorable Mention: Ashley Kim

Honorable Mention: Maddie Yi

Honorable Mention: Zara Walker

Honorable Mention: Chloe Kiwon Lee

Honorable Mention: Irene Kim

Honorable Mention: David Wen

Honorable Mention: Rayna Kim

Honorable Mention: Isis Pirrone

Honorable Mention: Gracie Yoon

Honorable Mention: Evan Mao

 

Viola

1st place: Jada Walker

1st place: Brian Kim

1st place: Maxwell Zhang

1st place: Alice Song

2nd place: Lina Seo

2nd place: Amy Tang

3rd place: Alvin Lee

3rd place: Ashley Ahn

 

Cello

1st place: Prestin Kim

1st place: Ethan Oh

2nd place: Emma Walker

2nd place: Caleb Fan

2nd place: Jacob Lee

2nd place: Joshua Fan

2nd place: Olivia Bond

3rd place: Aaron Hwang

3rd place: Daniel D. Lee

3rd place: Luke Walker

3rd place: Megan Chen

3rd place: Allen Yoo

 


PIANO CHAMBER CATEGORY

 

Group A

1st place: Lily Runkle / Alice Zhang / John Cao

2nd place: John Cao / Lily Runkle

3rd place: Jaime Moon / Timothy Oh

Honorable Mention: Clare Hwang / Rachel Shin

Group B

​1st place: John Cao / Alice Zhang

2nd place: Enya Ma / Christopher Ren

3rd place: Lily Runkle / Alice Zhang

3rd place: Kelly Wang / Samuel Yang

Honorable Mention: Kelly Wang / Chloe Ma

Group C

​1st place: Ryan Shin / Sophie Huang​

2nd place: Melanie Guo / Jocelyn Yuan

2nd place: Isadora Liu / Anne Wang / Anthony Ren

3rd place: Hannah Y Kim / Jun Park

Honorable Mention: Isadora Liu / Anne Wang / Lillian Zhao

Group D

​1st place: Naveen Ramamurthy / Ahan Patani

2nd place: Anthony Ren / Anne Wang

3rd place: Naveen Ramamurthy / Ahan Patani / Lillian Zhao​

Honorable Mention: Danny Mitchell / Timothy Mitchell

Honorable Mention: Anne Wang / Lillian Zhao

Honorable Mention: Anne Wang / Isadora Liu

Group E

​1st place: Liwen Tran / Stefanie Wang / Anne Wang

2nd place: Stefanie Wang / Liwen Tran / Naveen Ramamurthy

3rd place: Sherry Chen / Liwen Tran / Kylie Chen

Honorable Mention: Sherry Chen / Kylie Chen

Group F

​1st place: Isabella Tang / Flora Ye

2nd place: Liwen Tran / Yolanda Li

3rd place: Yolanda Li / Danny Mitchell

Honorable Mention: Stefanie Wang / Liwen Tran

Honorable Mention: Yolanda Li / Kylie Gong


WINDS/BRASS CHAMBER CATEGORY
 

​1st place: Sarah Yi / Chloe Zhao / Amanda Welch / Romita Chattaraj

2nd place: Joanne Fan / Emily Cheng / Jessica Chen / Sophia Shiu / Katherine Yu

STRING CHAMBER CATEGORY

​1st place: Kayleigh Kim / Matthew Cummings / Hana Wang

2nd place: Noel Jones / Stephanie Dragoi / Anna Lee / Caleb Zhao

2nd place: Noel Jones / Brickman Jones / Lincoln Jones

2nd place: Daniel Hwang / Jaewoo Chung / Ethan Oh / Justin Yi

2nd place: Natalie Hsieh / Olesia Soukhoveev / Joey Hsieh

3rd place: Emily Liu / Lindsey Lim / Rachel Alcazar / Joey Hsieh​

Honorable Mention: Chloe Lee / Justin Lee

Honorable Mention: David Wang / Layla Crist / Margaret Chen / Sofia Grundy

2017

PIANO CATEGORY
 

Group A

1st place: Connor Kim

1st place: Ella Si
2nd place: Jeremy Ku

2nd place: Kaylia McCabe​

3rd place: Christina Hou

3rd place: Hannah Phillippy

Group B

1st place: Henry Golden

2nd place: Jaime Moon

2nd place: Ray Zhao​

3rd place: Jason Liu

3rd place: Savannah Lease

3rd place: Olivia Kwun

3rd place: Anthony Koo

Honorable Mention: Amelia Duan

Honorable Mention: Andrew Nguyen

Honorable Mention: Anna Chinnam

Honorable Mention: Ronan Gunning

 

Group C

1st place: Tristan Park

1st place: Caroline Su

2nd place: Amy Rha

2nd place: Sophie Zhao

2nd place: Paige Zhu

2nd place: Grace Wu​

3rd place: Anna Zhou

3rd place: Jonathan Kwun

3rd place: Christopher Ren​

Honorable Mention: Enya Ma

Honorable Mention: Daphne Yi

Honorable Mention: Minh-Quang Nguyen

Group D

1st place: Sophie Q. Huang

1st place: Ellin Kwak

2nd place: Hannah Y Kim

2nd place: Max Kim

2nd place: Ryan Shin​

3rd place: Morgan Li

3rd place: Sophie Li

3rd place: Jonathan Yu

3rd place: Jocelyn Yuan

3rd place: Irene Park

Honorable Mention: Nina Sun

Honorable Mention: Audrey Wandow

Honorable Mention: Jessica Yao

Honorable Mention: Michael Zhou

Honorable Mention: Vivian Yoo

Group E

1st place: Danielle Carr

1st place: Chance Hattrick

1st place: Collin Park

2nd place: Chloe Jahng

2nd place: Kyle H. Cho

2nd place: Gyurim Kim

2nd place: James Yoon​

3rd place: Hannah Kim

3rd place: Katherine Ku

3rd place: Anthony Xu

3rd place: Sunni Kim​

Honorable Mention: Amy Key

Honorable Mention: Jenny Yi

Honorable Mention: Sophie W. Huang

Group F

1st place: Julie Kim

2nd place: Irene Kim

2nd place: Katelyn Park

2nd place: Yunkyeong Jung

3rd place: Melanie Nguyen

3rd place: Tyler Om

3rd place: Naveen Ramamurthy

3rd place: Samantha Ye​

Honorable Mention: Daniel Son

Honorable Mention: Han-min Cho

Honorable Mention: Ethan Liu

Honorable Mention: Naomi Omori

Group G

1st place: Amber Li

1st place: Ella Phillippy

2nd place: Jake Lee

2nd place: Donna Cho

2nd place: Susie Park

2nd place: Karen Yhim

3rd place: David Cho

3rd place: Hyun June Cho

3rd place: Jayden Ku

3rd place: Ahan Patani​

Honorable Mention: Hayden Wong

Honorable Mention: Thao-Hien Nguyen

Honorable Mention: David Han

Honorable Mention: Jinee Kim

Honorable Mention: Brayden Wang

Group H

1st place: Chris Kan

1st place: Brian Kim

1st place: Daniel Wu

1st place: Rachel Park

2nd place: Michael Yoo

2nd place: Abigail Pak

2nd place: Pascal Sossou

3rd place: Marcus Wong​

Honorable Mention: Rachel Cheung

Honorable Mention: Phoebe Hong

Honorable Mention: Christina Jung

Group I

1st place: Pierre Quan

1st place: Sarah Schiffgens

1st place: Teddi Yoo

2nd place: Kenneth Wang

3rd place: Lauren Cain

3rd place: Brian Kim

3rd place: Serena Lee​

Honorable Mention: Kevin Cho

Honorable Mention: Justin Zhang

 

WINDS/BRASS CATEGORY

Flute

1st place: Joanne Fan

1st place: Joanne Song

1st place: Michelle Song

1st place: Cheryl Zhang

1st place: Jung-Won Hwang

2nd place: Rachel Son

2nd place: Yeinn Renee Kim

3rd place: Jasmine Xi

3rd place: Michelle Heo

3rd place: Lisette Joo

3rd place: Elizabeth Zhao

Clarinet

1st place: Krystal Wu

1st place: Tsach Mackey​

2nd place: Alvin Kang

2nd place: Phoebe Hong

Oboe

1st place: Kyle H. Cho

1st place: Faith Cheung

Trumpet

1st place: Sang-Woo Hwang

STRINGS CATEGORY

Violin

1st place: Nahuel Weber-Jacobsen

1st place: Daniel Hwang

1st place: Noah Pan Stier

2nd place: Ace Avery

2nd place: Roselyn Bi

2nd place: Eon Jeong

2nd place: Lindsey Lee

2nd place: Jean-Won Kim

2nd place: Natalie Hsieh

3rd place: Raymond Lim

3rd place: Jianna Yoon

 

Viola

1st place: Brian Kim

1st place: Maxwell Zhang

1st place: Stephanie Park

2nd place: Alice Song

2nd place: Bryan Li

3rd place: Lina Seo

3rd place: Irene Kim

 

Cello

1st place: Michael Li

1st place: Seyun Park

1st place: Joshua Fan

1st place: Nicole Fang

1st place: Justin Song

2nd place: Calvin Lee

2nd place: Phillip Lee

2nd place: Ocean Lan

2nd place: Allen Yoo

3rd place: Florence Geneau

3rd place: Caleb Fan

 


CHAMBER CATEGORY

 

Wind Ensemble

1st place: Kylie Kim & Lauren Hong

Piano Trio

​1st place: Julian Naimon, Noah Pan Stier, and Madeline Xu

2nd place: Eleanor Shen, Roland Kahn, and Annabelle Song

String Quartet

​1st place: Spencer Tate, Natalie Hsieh, Katherine Kim, and Phillip Lee

2nd place: Hana Lee, Faith Zhang, Anna Lee, and Allen Yoo

Piano 4 Hands

​1st place: Alexander Suh & Jialin Tso

​1st place: Sarah Schiffgens & Joon Bang​

2nd place: Enya Ma & Christopher Ren

2nd place: Sophie Q. Huang & Ryan Shin

2nd place: Madeleine Nguyen & Christine Nguyen

2nd place: Stefanie Wang & Liwen Tran

3rd place: Terry Sheiko & Connor Kim

3rd place: Lily Runkel & John Cao

3rd place: Ahan Patani & Naveen Ramamurthy

3rd place: Yolanda Li & Liwen Tran​

Honorable Mention: Ellin Kwak & Gyurim Kim

Piano 6 Hands

​1st place: Lillian Zhao, Stefanie Wang, and Liwen Tran​

2nd place: Lillian Zhao, Isadora Liu, and Anne Wang

3rd place: Lily Runkel, Sean Tseng, and Ian Tseng​

Honorable Mention: Anthony Ren, Isadora Liu, and Anne Wang

Honorable Mention: Yolanda Li, Liwen Tran, and Kylie Gong

2016

PIANO CATEGORY
 

Group A
​1st place: Kaylia McCabe
2nd place: Anne Valerie Ter

Honorable Mention: Alexander Aharonian

Group B
​1st place: Ryan Shin

​1st place: Michelle Wang
2nd place: Chloe Giglio

2nd place: Sophie Huang​

3rd place: Anna Zhou

Honorable Mention: Daniel Cho

Honorable Mention: Vivian Kim-Yoo

Honorable Mention: Tiffany Lolley

Honorable Mention: Enya Ma

Honorable Mention: Christopher Ren

Honorable Mention: Grace Yu

Honorable Mention: Batir Yakhshilikov

Honorable Mention: Niuniu Zhang

 

Group C
​1st place: Sophie Huang

​1st place: Eunhae Jun
2nd place: Irene Kim
3rd place: Tyler Om

3rd place: Jihae Jun

3rd place: Daniel Son
Honorable Mention: Ayden Brook

Honorable Mention: Yehun Cho

Group D

​1st place: Anthony Xu

​1st place: James Yoon
2nd place: Julie Kim

2nd place: Collin Park
3rd place: Melanie Nguyen

3rd place: Katie Park​
Honorable Mention: Ashlee Nguyen

Honorable Mention: Katelyn Park

Honorable Mention: Ryan Qi

Honorable Mention: Yunkyeong Jung

Group E

​1st place: Jessica Ye

​1st place: Danielle Lee
2nd place: Jake Lee

2nd place: Carly Mew

2nd place: Daniel Wu
3rd place: Donna Cho

3rd place: Jinee Kim

3rd place: Benjamin Jo

3rd place: Jonathan Sun

3rd place: Brian Kim

Group F

​1st place: Sarah Cho
2nd place: David Cho

2nd place: Ella Phillippy
3rd place: Megan Cha

3rd place: Madeline Fowler

3rd place: Jayden Ku

3rd place: Claire Phan​
Honorable Mention: Christine Nguyen

Honorable Mention: Meherzan Gai

Honorable Mention: Rachel Park

Honorable Mention: Susie Park

Group G

​1st place: Austin Huang

​1st place: Alex Phan
2nd place: Rachel Son

2nd place: Kelly Kim

2nd place: Sarah Schiffgens
3rd place: Andrew Hui

3rd place: Serena Lee

3rd place: Christina Jung

Honorable Mention: Eliana Choi

Group H

​1st place: Michael Himy
2nd place: Ethan Phan

2nd place: Daniel Tuan
3rd place: Madeleine Nguyen

3rd place: Daniel Hwang

3rd place: Brendan Mulcahy​
Honorable Mention: Nina Chinnam

Group I

​1st place: Claire Dantzlerward
2nd place: Joon Bang
3rd place: Inseo Gates

3rd place: Johnna Lee
Honorable Mention: Kevin Cho

Group J

​1st place: Josh Kim
2nd place: Robert Pei

2nd place: Jenny Tan
3rd place: Tiffany Zhang​
Honorable Mention: Irene Guggenheim-Triana

 

WINDS CATEGORY


​1st place: Angela Shen

​1st place: Yeinn Renee Kim

​1st place: Rachel Son

​1st place: Isaac Ahdoot

​1st place: Irene Yujin Kim

​1st place: Cheryl Zhang

​1st place: Chearin Oh

​1st place: Claire Cheng
2nd place: Jake Lee

2nd place: Jason Lee

2nd place: Amanda Yo

2nd place: Joseph Lee

2nd place: Hannah Jo

3rd place: Alvin Kang

3rd place: Jung-Won Hwang

BRASS CATEGORY

​1st place: Jason McFadden

2nd place: Sang-Woo Hwang

2nd place: Benjamin Jo
3rd place: Grace Tifford​
Honorable Mention: Shisui Torii

STRINGS CATEGORY

Violin

​1st place: Jianna Yoon

​1st place: Michaela Frey

​1st place: Daphne Wen

​1st place: Katherine Song

​1st place: Adam Hsu

​1st place: Elise Haukenes

​1st place: Audrey Goodner

2nd place: Lam Dinh

2nd place: Leah Sulistiono

2nd place: Ryan Chou

2nd place: Lindsey Lee

2nd place: Jane Vourlekis

2nd place: Teddi Yoo

2nd place: Angela Yang

2nd place: Ethan Choi

3rd place: Emma-Grace Kim

3rd place: Julie Meeker

3rd place: Taylor Satterfield​

Honorable Mention: Isis T. Pirrone

Honorable Mention: Daniel Hwang

 

Viola

​1st place: Alice Song

2nd place: Irene Kim

2nd place: Brian Kim
3rd place: Young Cho

 

Cello

1st place: Jonah Lee

​1st place: Sehyun Park

​1st place: Leena Shin

​1st place: Philip Lee

​1st place: Jessica Jiang

​1st place: Michael Li

2nd place: Calvin Lee

2nd place: Nicole Fang

 


CHAMBER CATEGORY

 

Piano

​1st place: Sophie Huang & Ryan Shin

​1st place: Sarah Schiffgens & Joon Bang

2nd place: Enya Ma & Christopher Ren

Strings

​1st place: Emily Liu, Lindsey Lim, Rachel Alcazar, & Joey Hsieh

​1st place: Noah Pan Stier & Andrew Wu

​1st place: Eleanor Shen, Jenna Wang, & Annabelle Song

2nd place: Zoe Fong, Leah Mitchell, Anna Shin, & Leena Shin

Brass

​1st place: Arjun Guthal, Jason McFadden, Kristen Gottlieb, Christopher Hunter, & Alex Loane

© 2023 by Young Musicians Inspiring Change

  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Instagram Icon