2020 METROPOLITAN MUSIC FESTIVAL WINNERS

CLASSICAL

BEST PERFORMER AWARD

Invited to perform at Carnegie Hall (July 3, 2021 @ 1:00 PM)

Daniel Y. Kim, Piano (Wen-Yin Chan)

Allen Yoo, Cello (Tanya Anisimova) 

Joshua Kucharski, Trumpet (Raymond Mase)

 

SPECIAL JURY AWARD (previously awarded as "Best Performer-Alternate")

Invited to perform at the Winners' Concert at Strathmore Mansion (July 2021, TBA)

Anh Vu, Piano (Jaewon Lee)  

Andrew Lin, Piano (Kuei-I Wu)

Hanchi Yao, Piano  (San-Qing Lu Bennaman)   

Jiwon Ahn, Piano  (Eunjung Kim)

Sarah Cho, Ella Phillippy & Danielle Lee, Piano Chamber (JeongEun Park Kang)

Kyle Ryu, Cello (Kenneth Law) 

Joshua Fan, Cello (Laurien Laufman)

Sean Ziyan Guo, Flute (Carolyn Oh)

 

 

 

Piano Solo Category 

Grades K-1

1st Place:

Anne Tang

Belinda Zhu

Kinsley Ahn

 

2nd Place:

Anna Ruan

Ken Xu

Chuanqian Gao

 

3rd Place:

Sophia Chung

Minka Wu

Kelly Ye

 

Honorable Mention:

William Wang

Shaheer Khurram

Theodore Sheiko

 

Grades 2-3

1st Place:

Aiden Jang

Ian KIm

Angie Zhu

Karissa Lin

Nathan Kim

Roy Kwak

 

2nd Place:

Elissa Ahdi

Chloe Cheng
Hilo Hsin

Bella In

Claire Ahn

Isabelle Wang

 

3rd Place:

Jolyn Niu

Yuxin Jia

Ethan Yao

Lucas Cho

Clara Eom

Ted Oh

 

Honorable Mention:

Angeline Bone

Kaylee Gibson

Leo Chen

Hailey KIm

Claire Feng

Yiran Xu

Ethan Chen

Rachel Wu

Olivia Herr

Ethan Zhang

 

Grades 4-5

1st Place:

Terry Sheiko

Anh Vu* 

Daren Feng

Yunbo Li

Andrew Lin* 

Finley Chong

Aiden Ahn

Henchi Yao* 

Ella Wan

 

2nd Place:

Forest Lan

Ethan Zhao

Ethan Cho

Jenny Wang

Elly Zhou

Felicia Chen

Timothy Oh

Kevin Shen

Lena Wu

 

3rd Place:

Sonia Cupala

Emery Que

Suah Kwon

Evan Suk

Walter Brobson

Benjamin Wandow

Zoey Lee

Sanjeer Belle Trichur

Damian Lee

 

Honorable Mention:

Sophia Wang

Avery Haseley

Christina Hou

Adeline Middleton

Emily Ye

Jamie Moon

Sophia Chang

Iris Yao

Seine Lee

Hannah Do

Claire Wang

Erin Kwak

Benjamin Wang

 

Grades 6-7

1st place:

Madison Chung

Tristan Park

Jiaying Ying

Ryan Shin

Eileen Zhuge

Rhema Du

Issac Won

Caroline Fu

Sophie Huang

 

2nd Place:

Sophie Zhao

Richard Lee

Divya Laddha

Ian Ha

Christopher Ren

Michael Zhou

Enya Ma

Anna Zhou

Raghav Belle Trichur

 

3rd Place:

Serena Zhu

Jason Chang

Samuel Ko

Tony (Anthony) Yoon

Irene Park

Sophia Wang

Sophie Li

Morgan Li

Paige Zhu

 

Honorable Mention:

Jocelyn Yuan

Isabella Kang

Aaron Hwang

Chloe Sim

Anna Chinnam

Allison Hwang

Alyson Nguyen

Evangeline Lin

Daisy Lin

Luke Wang

Ruby Diao

Nori Hsin

Fernando Joaquin Meza

Zijing Wu

Audrey Wandow

 

Grades 8-9

1st place:

Chance Hattrick

Josie Chong

Irene Kim

Chloe Middleton

Julia Young

Kyle Cho

 

2nd Place:

Dylan Schenker

James Yoon

Ashley Ding

Ethan Tran

Josh Chen

Christopher Pishvaian

 

3rd Place:

Yunyi Ling

Jihae Jun

Christian Yoon

Johanna Shin

Collin Park

Zabrina Lee

 

Honorable Mention:

Naomi Omori

Alex Hwang

Xinyi Xie

Naveen Ramamurthy

Sanchali Benerjee

Ashlee Nguyen

Katelyn Park

Clara Kim

 

Grades 10-12

1st Place:

Esther Tang

Claire Deng

Michael Canady

Daniel Y. Kim* 

Rebecca Fan

Alex Phan

Jiwon Ahn* 

 

2nd Place:

Elaine Chang

Daniel Fu

Karen Yhim

Nicole Papenfuss

Jason Wang

Elsa Li

Ethan Phan

 

3rd Place:

Theodore Yi

Kenneth Duong

Daniel Wu

Ethan Asael Benadon

Ariel Yang

Anastasia Leonidov

Samuel Veliveli

 

Honorable Mention:

Luke Frankel

Daniel Mitchell

Phoebe Hong

Ethan Schenker

Hyun June Cho

Michael Sun

Ahan Patani

Alicia Kang

 

 

Solo Strings Category

Grades 2-3

1st Place:

Yuni Lee

 

2nd Place:

Taeeun Kim

 

3rd Place:

Audrey Lim

 

Honorable Mention:

Hayden KIm

Ayman Bourar

 

Grades 4-5

1st Place:

Amelia Baisden

Laura Lee

 

2nd Place:

Abigail Yi

Andy Wu

 

3rd Place:

Angel Li

Euna Kim

 

Honorable Mention:

Ella Wu

Madison Yi

 

Grades 6-7

1st Place:

Caleb Fan

Raymond Lim

Edwin Chung

 

2nd Place:

Sofia Burbano

Lindsey Lee

Aaron Hwang

 

3rd Place:

Samuel Ko

Irene Kim

Benjamin Kwon

 

Honorable Mention:

Valeria Lai
 

Grades 8-9 

1st place:

David Wang

Emma Zou

Kyle Ryu*

Joshua Fan*

 

2nd Place:

Yuna Chun

Yunyi Ling

Mona Zhu

 

3rd Place;

Kaitlyn Kim

James KIm

Calvin Lee

 

Honorable Mention:

Katherine Song

Jinsol Park

Joseph Kim

 

Grades 10-12

1st Place;

Gracie Yoon

Rachel Choo

Allen Yoo*

 

2nd Place:

Brandon Yoon

Adrian Kim

Jihwan Kim

 

3rd Place:

Rachel Lee

Josephine Lee

 

Honorable Mention:

Sarah Kang

Felix Lawall

Jacqueline Cao

 

Solo Woodwinds/Brass Category

Grades 5-6

1st Place:

Sean Ziyan Guo*

 

2nd Place:

Diane Liu

 

3rd Place:

Sophie Zhao

 

Honorable Mention:

Issac Won

 

Grades 7-8

1st Place:

Emma Li

 

2nd Place:

Kyle Cho

 

3rd Place:

Yeo "Daniel" Yeum

 

Honorable Mention:

Rachel Yi

Nathan Le

 

Grades 9-10

1st Place:

Angela Shen

Jason Lee

Catherine Nan

Hyun June Cho

 

2nd Place:

Joseph Ahn

Joanne Fan

Yeinn Kim

James Yi

 

3rd Place:

Junwoo Kim

Yifan Li

Jiwoo Hwang

Brayden Wang

 

Honorable Mention:

Christopher Chong

Rachel Wang

Juri Sho

Charlie Renze

 

Grades 11-12

1st Place:

Joshua Kucharski*

 

2nd Place:

Emily Wang

 

3rd Place:

Sami Kang

 

Honorable mention:

Yoshiki Shimokawa

Jimmy Yeum

 

 

Piano Chamber Category

1st Place:

Sarah Cho, Ella Phillippy & Danielle Lee* 

 

2nd Place:

Stefanie Wang & Anne Wang

 

3rd Place:

Daniel Mitchell & Yolanda Li

 

Honorable Mention:

Naveen Ramamurthy & Yolanda Li

Kylie Gong & Isadora Liu

Stefanie Wang & Naveen Ramamurthy

 

 

Other Chamber Category:

 

1st Place:

Noel Jones, Brickman Jones & Lincoln Jones

 

2nd Place:

Brandon Yoon & Tyler Yoon

GOSPEL

BEST PERFORMER AWARD

Invited to perform at Carnegie Hall (July 3, 2021 @ 1:00 PM)

Collin Park, Piano (Ju Young Lee)

 

SPECIAL JURY AWARD (previously awarded as "Best Performer-Alternate")

Invited to perform at the Winners' Concert at Strathmore Mansion (July 2021, TBA)

Susie Park, Piano (Ju Young Lee)

Erin Yi, Violin (Sarah Lee)

Kyle Ryu, Cello & Ellin Kwak, Piano (Mi Hyang Joo)

 

 

 

Piano Solo Category 

Grades 1-3:

1st Place:

Nathan KIm

 

2nd Place:

Bella In

 

3rd place:

Clara Eom

Meena Oliver

Elisha Kang

Ken Xu

Heelle Jang

 

Grades 4-6:

1st Place:

Samuel Rhee

 

2nd Place:

Rachel Wu

 

3rd Place:

Aaron Eom

Harold Lin

 

Grades 7-9:

1st Place: 

Collin Park*

 

2nd Place:

Irene Park

 

3rd Place:

Naveen Ramamurthy

 

Grades 10-12:

1st Place:

Susie Park*

 

2nd Place:

Rachel Park

 

3rd Place:

Kylie Gong

Anthony Ren

 

 

Solo Strings Category

1st Place:

Erin Yi*

 

2nd Place:

Gracie Yoon

 

Solo Woodwinds/Brass Category

1st Place:  

Heewon Jang

 

 

Traditional Piano Chamber Category

Grades 5-8:

1st Place:

Daniel Mitchell & Timothy Mitchell

 

Grades 9-12:

1st Place:

Stefanie Wang & Anne Wang

 

2nd Place:

Stefanie Wang & Naveen Ramamurthy

 

3rd Place:

Naveen Ramamurthy & Yolanda Li

Kylie Gong & Isadora Liu

Daniel Mitchell & Yolanda Li

Anthony Ren & Isadora Liu

 

Traditional Other Chamber Category

1st Place:

Kyle Ryu & Ellin Kwak*

Sarah Kang & Clara Kim

Virtual Piano Chamber Category

1st Place:

Isabella Tang & Flora Ye

 

© 2023 by Young Musicians Inspiring Change

  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Instagram Icon