YMIC INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION WINNERS

2019

GRAND PRIZE WINNERS

String: Romain-Olivier Gray (Cello), student of David Hardy

Woodwind/Brass: Angela Shen (Clarinet), student of Albert Hunt

BEST TEACHERS

David Hardy

Albert Hunt

Olga Khroulevitch

Susan Brandt

STRING CATEGORY

Elementary I
1st place: Lilia Li (Violin), student of Swiatoslaw Kuznik & Amy Beth Horman

2nd place: Claire Li-Chang (Violin), student of Olga Khroulevitch


3rd place: Yui Puttkammer (Violin), student of Lya Stern

Honorable Mention:Rebecca Du (Cello), student of Vasily Popov


 

Elementary II
1st place: Bryan Hsu (Violin), student of Ricardo Cyncynates

2nd place: Julia Li (Violin), student of Swiatoslaw Kuznik & Amy Beth Horman

3rd place: Chloe Lee (Violin), student of Lya Stern

Honorable Mention: Yuri Popov (Violin), student of Irina Briskin

Honorable Mention: Eon Jeong (Violin), student of Olga Khroulevitch

Junior
1st place: Hannah Jeong (Violin), student of Olga Khroulevitch
2nd place: Nicole Leonidov (Violin), student of Olga Khroulevitch
3rd place: Melody Qian (Violin), student of Olga Khroulevitch
Honorable Mention: Yuna Chun (Violin), student of Miae Jeon

Senior
1st place: Romain-Olivier Gray (Cello), student of David Hardy
2nd place: Yanglan Xu (Violin), student of Olga Khroulevitch
3rd place: Anna Shin (Viola), student of Maria Montano
Honorable Mention: Alyssa Kim (Violin), student of Lya Stern
Honorable Mention: Daniel Hwang (Violin), student of James Stern

 

 


CHAMBER MUSIC CATEGORY

1st place: Charlene Shiu & Preston Steimel (Violin/Piano), coached by Alice Ma
2nd place: Evan Proudkii, Bryan Hsu, & Vladislav Popov (Piano/Violin/Cello), coached by Ralitza Patcheva

 

 

 


WINDS/BRASS CATEGORY

Elementary II
1st place: Kyle H. Cho (Oboe), student of Julia Allal
2nd place: Daniel Yeum (Oboe), student of Trevor Mowry
3rd place: Ella Liu (Flute), student of Susan Brandt
Honorable Mention: Sophie Zhao (Clarinet), student of Albert Hunt

Junior
1st place: Angela Shen (Clarinet), student of Albert Hunt
2nd place: Amy Hwang (Flute), student of Leah Arsenault Barrick
3rd place: Jimmy Yeum (Clarinet), student of Albert Hunt
Honorable Mention: Junwoo Kim (Clarinet), student of Emily Coile

Senior
1st place: Daniel Coile (Clarinet), student of Emily Coile
2nd place: Mei Yuzuki (Flute), student of Susan Brandt
3rd place: Romita Chattaraj (Flute), student of Susan Brandt
Honorable Mention: Tsach C. Mackey (Clarinet), student of Albert Hunt

2018

PIANO CATEGORY

Elementary I

1st place: Anna Kim (H. Lee)
2nd place: Caroline Su (M. Gramaticova)
3rd place: Tristan Park (M. Joo)

​Honorable Mention: Andrew Nguyen (M. Gramaticova)
​Honorable Mention: Leah Shive (V. Kwok)

 

Elementary II

1st place: Andrew Jiang (S. Bennaman)

2nd place: Kathleen Wang (M. Gramaticova)
3rd place: Michelle Wang (O. Kuperstein)

Honorable Mention: Lavinia Bonvini (M. Frenkel-Yacubovich)
Honorable Mention: Michael Chen (B. Kim)

​Honorable Mention: Ellin Kwak (M. Joo)

Honorable Mention: Kana Puttkammer (D. Nazarenko)

Honorable Mention: Anthony Xu (M. Gramaticova)

Honorable Mention: Ricky Ye (Chen-Li Tzeng)



Junior

1st place: Hannah Zhang (D. Nazarenko)

2nd place: Matthew Zhou (D. Kuperstein)

3rd place: Michelle Qiu (A. Ouspenskaya)​

Honorable Mention: Adrian Cheung (O. Titova)

Honorable Mention: Caleb Kim (H. Lee)

Honorable Mention: Allison Oh (S. Blazquez)



Senior

1st place: Angela Wu (D. Nazarenko)
2nd place: Jessica Wu (O. Kuperstein)
3rd place: Teddi Yoo (B. Kellert)

Honorable Mention: Christopher Papenfuss (J. Litzelman)

Honorable Mention: Jenny Tan (J. Yang)

 

 


PIANO ENSEMBLE CATEGORY
 

1st place: Matthew Zhou & Nadine Meister (D. Kuperstein)

2nd place: Natalie Beylin & Danielle Beylin (V. Kwok)

2nd place: Mai Friedman & Sana Friedman (I. Yurkovskaya)

3rd place: Ryan Shin & Sophie Huang (J. Kang)

3rd place: Ming Nelson & Zhenzhu Nelson (O. Kuperstein)

Honorable Mention: John Cao & Alice Zhang (Y. Yeh)

Honorable Mention: Lillian Zhao, Anne Wang, & Isadora Liu (Y. Yeh)

Honorable Mention: Michael Chen & Connie Chen (B. Kim)

Honorable Mention: Kayleigh Hoang & Raelyn Hoang (S. Blazquez)

Honorable Mention: Esther Tang & Anita Li (S. Volkova)

Honorable Mention: Justin Zhang & Isabella Tang (Y. Yeh)

Honorable Mention: Tess Yu & Lisa Li (O. Kuperstein)

Honorable Mention: Sarah Schiffgens & Joon Bang (J. Kang)

 

 

2017

GRAND PRIZE WINNERS

Piano Category, Elementary II Division: Raelyn Hoang, student of Silva Blazquez 

String Category, Senior Division: Daniel Lee (Viola), Student of Sungah Min 

PIANO CATEGORY

Elementary I

1st place: Kenneth Liu (V. Kwok)
2nd place: Felix Xu ( M. Gramaticova)
3rd place: Michelle Wang (O. Kuperstein)

3rd place: Ayla Zhang ( M. Gramaticova)

Honorable Mention: Chloe Giglio ( M. Gramaticova)

Honorable Mention: Caleb Wen (D. Nazarene)

Honorable Mention: William Wu (I. Orlov)

 

Elementary II

2nd place: Sarah Cho (J. Kang)

2nd place: Aiden Seo (L. Sarratt)

​3rd place: Michael Chen (B. Kim)

Honorable Mention: Lauren Elizabeth Kim (L. Sarratt)

Honorable Mention: Daniel Y. Kim (W. Chan)

Honorable Mention: Sean Li (D. Nazarene)

Honorable Mention: Nicole Papenfuss (S. Blazquez)

 


Junior

1st place: Jessica Wu (O. Kuperstein)
2nd place: Trung Nguyen (S. Beard & F. Bonner)

​3rd place: Hannah Zhang (D. Nazarenko)

​3rd place: Daniel Liu (D. Nazarenko)

​Honorable Mention: Tan Nguyen (L.Sarratt)

Honorable Mention: Andrew Zhang (D. Nazarenko)

Honorable Mention: Michael Himy (M. Gramaticova)

Honorable Mention: Victoria Graf (D. Gabay)



Senior
1st place: Claire Dantzlerward  (L. Sarratt)
2nd place: Rachel Ma (O. Kuperstein)

​3rd place: Andrew Wu (I. Orlov)

Honorable Mention: Jonathan Lin (D. Nazarenko)

Honorable Mention: Andrea Chen (K. Zaitseva)

 

STRINGS CATEGORY

Elementary I

1st place: Daphne Wen - Violin (A. Horman)

2nd place: Michaela Frey- Violin (O. Khroulevitch)

 

Elementary II
1st place: Adrey Goodner - Violin (O. Khroulevitch)
2nd place: Noah Pan Stier - Violin (A. Mikhlin & A. Horman)
3rd place: Katherine Song - Violin (O. Khroulevitch)
3rd place: Nahuel Weber-Jacobsen - Violin (V. Crespo)

Honorable Mention: Yuri Popov - Violin (I. Briskin)
Honorable Mention: Crystal Li - Violin (J. Wu)



Junior

1st place: Miyabi Henriksen - Violin (A. Horman)
2nd place: Sean Kim - Cello (A. Ward)
3rd place: Justin Yi - Viola (S. Min)
3rd place: Phillip Lee - Cello (L. Laufman)

Honorable Mention: Hawon Lee - Violin (Y. Baik)
Honorable Mention: Michael Kruppa - Violin (O. Khroulevitch)



Senior

1st place: Christopher Lu - Violin (H. Hamilton)
2nd place: Justin Song - Cello  (L. Laufman)
3rd place: Caitlyn Clingenpeel - Violin (H. Daniels)

Honorable Mention: Kevin Jiang - Cello (M. Evans)

WINDS/BRASS CATEGORY

Elementary II

1st place: Sang-Woo Hwang - Trumpet (D. Kucharski)
2nd place: Shish Torii - French Horn  (A. Pettigrew)



Junior

1st place: Kevin Liao - Clarinet (A. McFeaters)
2nd place: Amy Hwang - Flute (E. Dooley)
3rd place: Clara Henne - Flute (M. Cho)

Honorable Mention: Romita Chattaraj - Flute (S. Brandt)



Senior

1st place: Claire Cheng - Clarinet (A. Hunt)
2nd place: Vivian Yuan - Flute (S. Brandt)
3rd place: Jason McFadden - Trumpet (D. Baxter)

​Honorable Mention: Jung-Won Hwang - Flute (C. Oh)


CHAMBER CATEGORY

 

Piano Ensemble

1st place: Sarah Yang & Lisa Li,  coached by O. Kuperstein

2nd place: Raelyn Hoang & Nicole Papenfuss, coached by S. Blazquez

3rd place: Justin Zhang & Isabella Tang, coached by Y. Yeh

Honorable Mention: Naveen Ramamurthy & Ahan Patani, coached by Y. Yeh

Honorable Mention: Justin Zhang, Flora Ye, & Isabella Tang, coached by Y. Yeh

Other Ensemble

1st place: Arjun Guthal (Trumpet), Jason McFadden  (Trumpet), Kristen Gottlieb (Horn), Chris Hunter (Trombone) & Alex Loane (Tuba), coached by B. Pritchard

2nd place: Andrew Wu (Piano) & Noah Pan Stier (Violin), coached by I. Kats

3rd place: Hawon Lee (Violin), Rachel Son (Flute) & Justin Yi (Viola), coached by  C.Oh

3rd place: Sarah Kim (Flute) & Hawon Lee (Violin), coached by C.Oh

DISTINGUISHED TEACHER AWARD

Piano

Margarita Gramaticova

Dr. Dmitri Nazarenko

Strings

Amy Beth Horman, Violin

Olga Khroulevitch, Violin

Dr. Sungah Min, Viola

Lauren Laufbahn, Cello

Winds/Brass

Dr. Michelle Cho, Flute

Chamber Music

Yaling Yeh

Special Teacher Recognition

Silva Blazquez, Piano

Dr. Sungah Min, String

 

2016

GRAND PRIZE WINNERS

Tracie Kwon, flute 
Eric Lin, piano
Tony Shen, clarinet
Joseph Tao, violin 

SPECIAL RECOGNITION

Trio Etoile
Kayleigh Kim,
Violin
Carina Kong, Piano
Jian Mostaghim, Cello

PIANO CATEGORY

Elementary I

1st place: Ella Kim (L. Sarratt)
1st place: Anna Bray (M. Lee)
2nd place: Ruochong (Steven) Cui (S. Bennaman)
3rd place: Michelle Wang (O. Kuperstein)
Honorable Mention: Sashmika Veliveli (H. Lim)
Honorable Mention: Yulania Wang (M. Lee)
Honorable Mention: Ayden Brook (S. Love)
Honorable Mention: Sophia Lin (M. Lee)
Honorable Mention: Matthew Nam (J. Kang)
Honorable Mention: Jessica Wang (M. Lee)

 

Elementary II

1st place: Arthur Ding (P. Hanson)
2nd place: Adrian Cheung (O. Titova)
3rd place: Melissa Wu (L. Sarratt)
Honorable Mention: Raelyn Hoang (S. Blazquez)
Honorable Mention: Rachel Cheung (B. Kellert)
Honorable Mention: William Graf (D. Gabay)
Honorable Mention: Karina Guo (D. Nazarenko)
Honorable Mention: Zachary Stier Pan (A. Aksenov)
Honorable Mention: Tongtong Ye (M. Lee)

 


Junior

1st place: Ethan Hsiao (D. Nazarenko)
2nd place: Andrew Cocchiara (M. Lee)
3rd place: Caleb Kim - 7th grade (H. Lee)
Honorable Mention: Angela Wu (D. Nazarenko)
Honorable Mention: Jessica Wu (O. Kuperstein)



Senior
1st place: Eric Lin (M. Lee)
1st place: Muli Yu (M. Lee)
2nd place: Philena Sun (M. Lee)
3rd place: Cinnamon Sipper (S. Jordan)
Honorable Mention: Tycho Gormley (A. Aksenov)
Honorable Mention: Emily Quan (M. Lee)
Honorable Mention: Grace Wang (M. Lee)

 

STRINGS CATEGORY

Elementary I

1st place: Risa Kakizoe (A. Horman)
2nd place: Katherine Song (O. Khroulevitch)
3rd place: Daphne Wen (A. Horman)
3rd place: Seyun Park (L. Laufman)
Honorable Mention: Chloe Lee (A. Horman)
Honorable Mention: Ava Pakiam (A. Horman)
Honorable Mention: Yuri Popov (P. Fleming)

 

Elementary II
1st place: Joseph Tao (O. Khroulevitch)
2nd place: Miyabi Henriksen (A. Horman)
3rd place: Kayleigh Kim (A. Horman)
3rd place: Justin Yi (S. Min)
Honorable Mention: Noah Pan Stier (A. Mikhlin)
Honorable Mention: Jessica Jiang (L. Laufman)
Honorable Mention: Prestin Kim (D. Cho)
Honorable Mention: Melody Qian (O. Khroulevitch)



Junior

1st place: Masato Chang (A. Horman)
2nd place: Chaewon Kim (O. Khroulevitch)
3rd place: Eugene Choo (R. Cyncynates)
3rd place: Carissa Wei (A. Horman)
Honorable Mention: Andrew Kim (D. Cho)
Honorable Mention: Elena Riel (M. Evans)



Senior

1st place: Elise Haukenes (D. Salness)
2nd place: Yi Wang (R. Wang)
3rd place: Richard Wang (S. Min)
Honorable Mention: Michael Li (P. Lu)
Honorable Mention: Won Seok Song (D. Cho)

WINDS/BRASS CATEGORY

Elementary II

1st place: Joshua Kucharski (D. Kucharski)
2nd place: Sang-Woo Hwang (I. Hur)
3rd place: Emily Wang (S. Brandt)
​Honorable Mention: Benjamin Jo (D. Kucharski)



Junior

1st place: Catherine George (C. Eichhorn)
1st place: Tracie Kwon (M. Cho)
2nd place: Irene Kim (J. Lapple)
​Honorable Mention: Hannah Jo (C. Oh)
​Honorable Mention: Mei Yuzuki (S. Brandt)
​Honorable Mention: Andrew Shim (D. Kucharski)
​Honorable Mention: Cheryl Zhang (R. Tsai)



Senior

1st place: Tony Shen (A. Hunt)
2nd place: Andrew Zhang (R. Choe)
3rd place: Kyra Du (M. Cho)

​Honorable Mention: Jason McFadden (D. Baxter)
​Honorable Mention: Anthony Qu (C. Eichhorn)


CHAMBER CATEGORY

 

Piano Ensemble

1st place: Evan Hu & Jeffery Yu (M. Lee)
2nd place: Andrew Zhang & Hannah Zhang (D. Nazarenko)
3rd place: Lisa Li & Michael Liu (O. Kuperstein)
​Honorable Mention: Kayleigh Hoang & Raelyn Hoang (S. Blazquez)
​Honorable Mention: Caleb Kim & Noah Kim (J. Lee)
​Honorable Mention: Anna Chung, Jeremiah Kim, Rachel Koh, & Alex Phan (H. Lim)

String Ensemble

1st place: Kayleigh Kim, Carina Kong, & Jian Mostaghim (A. Horman, A. Ouspenskaya, M. Evans)
​Honorable Mention: Aaron Oh & Kristine Pak (H. Jung)
​Honorable Mention: Joseph Elsisi & Anna-Maria Shaporynska (O. Yanovich)

2015

GRAND PRIZE WINNERS

Julia Angelov - Violin
Joshua Choi - Cello
Muli Yu & Katie Bode - Piano Ensemble

AUDIENCE FAVORITE AWARD

Yulania Wang - Piano

PIANO CATEGORY

Elementary I

1st place: Sophie Huang (Kang)
2nd place: Yulania Wang (Huh)
3rd place: Jonathan Yu (J. Lee)
Honorable Mention: Sakiko Kadowaki (Ahn)
Honorable Mention: Ryan Shin (Kang)
Honorable Mention: Katherine Song (Kang)
Honorable Mention: Jessica Wang (M. Lee)
Honorable Mention: Kai Wang (Mang)
Honorable Mention: Jenny Zheng (Kwok)

 

Elementary II

1st place: James Bennett (M. Lee)
2nd place: Oscar Paz-Suaznabar (M. Lee)
3rd place: Victoria Chai (Kwok)
3rd place: Michael Himy (Gramaticova)
3rd place: Evan Xue (Kwok)
Honorable Mention: Lucy Chen (Mang)
Honorable Mention: Joanna Cheng (M. Lee)
Honorable Mention: Christopher Kan (Gramaticova)
Honorable Mention: Caleb Kim (H. Lee)
Honorable Mention: Daniel Liu (Nazarenko)
Honorable Mention: Andrew Zhang (M. Lee)

 


Junior

1st place: Samuel Huie (Kwok)
1st place: Emily Quan (M. Lee)
2nd place: Joon Bang (Kang)
2nd place: Jeffery Yu (M. Lee)
3rd place: Grace Wang (M. Lee)
3rd place: Angela Wu (Nazarenko)
Honorable Mention: Evan Hu (M. Lee)
Honorable Mention: Amy Germer (Dukan)
Honorable Mention: Florence Oggier (Goode)
Honorable Mention: Shine Peng (Mang)
Honorable Mention: Sarah Schiffgens (Kang)
Honorable Mention: Philena Sun (M. Lee)
Honorable Mention: Emily Tian (Volkova)
Honorable Mention: Teddi Yoo (Kellert)



Senior
1st place: Katie Bode (M. Lee)
2nd place: Karina Aliyeva (Nazarenko)
3rd place: Kevin Zhang (M. Lee)
Honorable Mention: Tycho Gormley (Aksenov)
Honorable Mention: Justin Kim (Kang)
Honorable Mention: Muli Yu (M. Lee)

 

STRINGS CATEGORY

Elementary I

1st place: Joseph Tao, Violin (Khroulevitch)
2nd place: Katherine Song, Violin (Horman)
3rd place: Yuri Popov, Violin (Fleming)
Honorable Mention: Daphne Wen, Violin (Horman)

 

Elementary II

1st place: Adrian Cheung, Violin (Khroulevitch)
2nd place: Jean-Won Kim, Violin (Horman)
3rd place: Kayleigh Kim, Violin (Horman)
Honorable Mention: Haley Kim, Cello (Jung)
Honorable Mention: Hannahlise Wang, Violin (Horman)
Honorable Mention: Yanglan Xu, Violin (Khroulevitch)
Honorable Mention: Justin Yi, Viola (Min)



Junior

1st place: Julia Angelov, Violin (Khroulevitch)
2nd place: Sabrina Shuster, Violin (Horman)
3rd place: Daniel Lee, Viola (Min)
Honorable Mention: Eugene Choo, Violin (Cyncynates)



Senior

1st place: Joshua Choi, Cello (Skoraczewski)
2nd place: Heesu Park, Cello (Laufman)
3rd place: Andrew Shim, Cello (Kim)
Honorable Mention: Manya Aronin, Violin (Horman)
Honorable Mention: Richard Wang, Viola (Min)
Honorable Mention: Allison Wu, Cello (O'Donnell)

WINDS/BRASS CATEGORY


Junior

1st place: Hannah Lee, Flute (Oh)
2nd place: Frank Ge, Flute (Oh)

3rd place: Annie Zhao, Flute (Oh)
Honorable Mention: Jane Lee, Flute (Yi)



Senior

1st place: Alexander Chang, Clarinet (Hunt)
2nd place: Aimee Toner, Flute (Lapple)
3rd place: Honorable Mention: Helen Zhao, Flute (Oh)

Honorable Mention: Ofer Cohen, BassTrombone (Wolff)


CHAMBER CATEGORY

 

Piano Ensemble

1st place: Muli Yu & Katie Bode (M. Lee)
2nd place: Ethan Phan & Alex Phan (Lim)
3rd place: Evelyn Song & Annabelle Song (Dukan)
Honorable Mention: Philena Sun & Grace Wang (M. Lee)
Honorable Mention: Andrew Zhang & Hannah Zhang (Nazarenko)
Honorable Mention: Cheryl Zhang & Emily Tian (Volkova)
Honorable Mention: Kevin Zhang & Jeffery Yu (M. Lee)

© 2023 by Young Musicians Inspiring Change

  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Instagram Icon